Home     Our Mission     History & Officers     Board of Directors     Selection Committee
 
2009 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Amber Chatmom
Albany High School
SOFTBALL
Utility player and Academic Award
Region Honorable Mention

BASKETBAll
MVP Colquitt Co Tournament
1st Team All Region Player
Region Player of the Year
2nd Leading Scorer
Deep South All Star Basketball Player

SOCCER
First Team All Region player
Captain, Best All Round

OTHER
GPA-4.25
1910 SAT score
31 ACT score
Academic Decathlon
Senior Superlative


Richard Bass
Byne Memorial Baptist School
BASKETBAll
Scored 1,303 points in his varsity basketball career, 2005-2009
Voted Best Defensive Player, 3 years
Voted Best Defensive Player and was selected to Youth Leadership Conference, sophomore year
Voted to All-Tournament Team in the 2008 Byne Saints Tipoff Classic

OTHER
Performed over 45 hours of Community Service
GPA: 3.65
 
 
Evon Boyd
Deerfield Windsor Academy
SOCCER
Lettermen 4 years

3-AAA All-Region, 2 years
AAA All-State, 2 years

BASKETBALL
Letterman 3 years
3-AAA "Player of the year," 2008-2009 season
AAA All-State, 1 year, 2009
Most rebounds in a game, 2008-2009
Most rebounds 2007,2008, 2009
Played in the GA/SC "All Star" Game

BASEBALL
Letterman 3 years as a pitcher and short stop
3-AAA All-Region, 2 years
AAA All-State, 1 year
Highest Batting average in a season
Most runs scored in a season

OTHER
GPA 3.6
Four college scholarship offers

 
Christopher Lovett
Monroe High School
TRACK AND FIELD
Region Champion, 2 years
Competed in the Georgia's High School Association State Track and Field Championships, 2 years
Currently ranked number one in the state in the 110 Meter Hurdles in 3AAA Track and Field
Participated and won awards in the 300 Meter Hurdles, 4X400 Meter and 4Xl600 Meter Relays.

CROSS COUNTRY
Competed in local and region meets
Participated at the state level in the State Cross Country Meet, four years

BASKETBALL
Won several awards, Most Valuable Player, Best defensive player and Academic Sportsman Award

OTHER
A/AB Honor Roll
2009 STAR Student
Senior Superlative
GPA:3.54

 
Felton Walls
Dougherty Comp. High School
FOOTBALL
Letterman, 4 years in Football and Baseball
1st Team All Region Football .
1st team All area Football and Played in the GA vs. FL South Football Game
2nd Team All Region, 10rade year
Honorable mention and all metro Football

OTHER
Signed a grant to attend Fort Valley State. University to play football
Albany Herald Dynamite Felton Walls Dozen

 
Cameron Williams
Sherwood Christian Academy
BASKETBALL
Voted team Captain. freshman year
Led the Eagles Basketball Team to a 20-6 record 2008-2009
Led the Eagles to advance to the Elite Eight of the GISA Class AA State Playoffs
Set a school record for points in a game with 41
Set rebound record of 371, senior year
24.3 points per game; 14.8 rebounds per game; 2.0 steals per game; 1.7 blocks per game, 2008-2009

OTHER
GPA:3.0
Named to the GISA Class AA All-State team
Selected to represent the GISA in an All-Star game versus the South Carolina Independent Schools association All-Star Teams

 

Greg Green
Westover High School
FOOTBALL
Letterman, 3 years
Starter, 3 years
Honorable Mention all region 2006
2nd team all Region 2007
Honorable Mention all Region 2008
Pre-Season All State 2008
Albany Herald Dynamite Dozen 2008
Border Wars all star game participant 2008
3rd Round of State Playoffs

BASKETBALL
Letterman, 4 years
Best Defensive Player Award 2007
Coaches Award, 2008
4 State playoff appearances
Region Champions, 2009
State Runner Ups, 2009

TRACK
All State performer, 2007 & 2008
State participant, 2006. 2007, 2008
Region Champion 100 and 200 meter, 2008
Region Champion Long jump, 2008
State Runner up Long Jump, 2008
Best Track Runner Award 2006, 2007, 2008
   
Albany Sports Hall of Fame - P.O. Box 72203 Albany, Georgia 31708-2203