Home     Our Mission     History & Officers     Board of Directors     Selection Committee
 
2010 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
DONTAVIOUS BROWN - SHERWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
FOOTBALL
*Recipient of full athletic scholarship to Division 1AA Austin Peasy State University.
*Recipient of the David Reynolds Memorial Scholarship (Sherwood Christian Academy).
*Finished his career with 3,077 rushing yards and 33 touchdowns.
*2009 All State, All Region, All Area, Dynamite Dozen, and MVP Awards (SCA).
*2008 FCA school president, MVP Award, and second Team All Region.Set a new single game rushing record this year at Sherwood, rushing 353 yards on 25 carries for 3 touchdowns vs. Tiftarea Academy during the 2009 season.
OTHER
GPA 3.34
Parents: Eric and LaDonna Brown Dontavious Brown Sherwood Christian Academy
JARVIS HICKS - ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
*Second Team All REgion
*Three year letterman
BASKETBALL
*Honorable Mention All Region Two Time Academic Award Winner
*Four year letterman
*Team Captain
TRACK AND FIELD
*Three year letterman
*State participant 1600 meters
OTHER
*SAT: Critical Reading 530, Mathematics 480, Writing 460, Total 1470

*GPA: 3.44
HANNAH HUGHES - BYNE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
BASKETBALL
*Lettermen 4 years in Varsity Basketball
*Selected to All Tournament Team at Byne Tip-off Tournament during sophomore year; Christian Character Award for freshman and junior year; Team Captain during senior year and co-captain during junior year.
SOCCER
*Letterman 2 years in Varsity Soccer; Team Captain during senior year.
SOFTBALL
*Letterman 2 years in Varsity Softball; Highest Batting Average Award in her junior year; former co-captain and won Christian Character Award in her junior year.
VOLLEYBALL
*Letterman 1 years in Varsity Volleyball; Team Captain during senior year; selected to All Tournament Team in 2009 at Jubilee Academy Tournament.
OTHER
*GPA 4.0; highest overall GPA sophomore and junior year.
*Scored 1720 on the SAT Test.
LAKEISHA MONIQUE JACKSON - MONROE HIGH SCHOOL
TRACK AND FIELD
*Lettered 4 years in Varsity Track and Field; Reigning 2009 Individual State Champion 100 meters hurdles; Member of the 2009
  State Champion 4x100, 4x400 relay teams; Recipient of 2009 Track and Field MVP Award.
BASKETBALL
*Four year starter; Led Monroe’s Varsity team to the 2010 Sweet 16 for the first time in over 10 years.
*2009-10 Great Southern Shoot All Tournament Tema Member; 2010 Member of Basketball All Star South Team; 2008-09 All Region Team; Recipient of 2009 MVP Award; 2008 Best Offensive Player; 2007 MVP.
SOFTBALL
*Catcher, Pitcher and Short Stop; Four year starter; 2008 All Region Softball Team.
OTHER
*Will graduate in the top 5 percent of her class; Full athletic Scholarship to Florida A&M University Parents: Andrea Jackson and James Franklin.
JONTA JONES - WESTOVER HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
*Letterman 2 years; Co-captain his junior year; Captain his senior year.
TRACK
*Three year track runner A member of the Two-time region champion team.
OTHER
*Parents: Wade Jones and Flossie Peterson.
ARABIAN WILLIAMS - DOUGHERTY HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
*Letterman 4 years n Albany Herald Super Six in Basketball in 2009 and 2010.
TRACK
*Letterman 4 years.
FOOTBALL
*Letterman 3 years.
OTHER
*U-Save it all Tournament team 2009. GACA South All Star Boys Team.
TONY ZENON - DEERFIELD-WINDSOR SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
*3-AAA All Region n 3-AAA Player of the Year; AAA All-State; Deerfield-Windsor’s all time leading rusher with 5,688 yards; Single  season rushing record 2,268.7 yards; Single season rushing touchdown: 27; Career rushing touchdowns: 65
TRACK
*Defending Region 3-AAA and AAA State high point champion; Defending State champion in 100 meter, long jump, 4x100 meter
  relay and 4x400 meter relay; School record in 100 meter relay at 10.75.
OTHER
*Football Scholarship to Georgia Tech.
Albany Sports Hall of Fame - P.O. Box 72203 Albany, Georgia 31708-2203