Home     Our Mission     History & Officers     Board of Directors     Selection Committee

2011 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
TIM PIERCE - ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL
Basketball

First Team All-Region
Three year letterman
MVP

Golf
Two year letterman
Cross Country
Three year letterman
Track & Field
First year
EUGENE WATKINS - DOUGHERTY HIGH SCHOOL
Football

Lettered in Varsity Football four years
Captain of the football team Junior and Senior year
All-Regions in football
Signed football scholarship to St. Augustine College in Raleigh, North Carolina

Wrestling
Lettered in wrestling three years
Ranked number nine in the state as a Junior in wrestling


JESSICA BURKS - MONROE HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
Received Best Defensive Player for softbal Freshman year
Received the award for highest GPA for the girl’s basketball and softball team Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior yearl
Received Best Offensive Player of the Year for softball Sophomore year
Received the Honorable Mention Award for softball
Basketball
Received the Rookie of the Year Award for basketball
Captain of the Girl’s Basketball Team
Under her leadership the team made it to the Sweet Sixteen
Crowned Miss Basketball
Track and Field
Member of the State Championship Track & Field Team Sophomore year
Member of the two time defending State Championship Track & Field Team Junior year
KYLE PRIDE - WESTOVER HIGH SCHOOL
Rifle Team
Member of the Rifle Team
Four year letterman
Top 10 Shooter in Area 2
Highest Ranking Cadet in the ROTC Program
Accepted to attend school at The Citadel
Other
GPA: 3.5
KASEY SANDERS - BYNE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Played on the Varsity Basketball Team
Played on the Varsity Baseball Team
Played on the Varsity Cross Country Team
Played on the Varsity Soccer Team
Selected 2009-2010 Byne Christian School Male Athlete of the Year
Cross Country
Won 2nd place at the state 2011 with the Cross Country Team
Basketball
1000 points scored in his high school basketball career
Chosen for the 2011 Southwest Georgia High School Boys & Girls Senior Showcase Game
Most Valuable Player of the 2010 Inland Classic Tournament
2010 Byne Tip Off All-Tournament Team
BANKS KINSLOW - DEERFIELD-WINDSOR
Baseball
All-Region 2008, 2009, 2010, & 2011
Region 3-AAA Baseball Player of the Year 2010
All-State 2010 & 2011
Football
All-Region 2009 & 2010
All-State 2010
Basketball
All-Region 2010 & 2011
Region 3-AAA Basketball Player of the Year 2011
All-State 2010 & 2011
JAVAZ WILLIAMS - SHERWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Football

Participated in Varsity Football and Wrestling and lettered in both
In football, led the team with 132 tackles, three forced fumbles, two defensive touchdowns, one interception, three fumble recoveries, and five sacks.
Selected to the All-Region and All-State teams as a linebacker
Voted team captain by his team
Selected for the GISA All-Star game
Received the team's Kingdom Athlete Award
Wrestling
Finished wrestling with an 18-1 record in the 171 pound weight class
Finished third in state and was the region champion in his weight class this year
Selected wrestling team captain
Received the team MVP Award and was the Kingdom Athlete Award recipient for wrestling
Albany Sports Hall of Fame - P.O. Box 72203 Albany, Georgia 31708-2203